Data protection

Data protection
Compliance with the provisions for the protection of personal data is a matter of course for us.  In accordance with data protection law (DSG §8, DSG §11, TKG §96, DSG §24, §25, §26, §27), personal data is information that can be used to find out users’ identities.  This does not apply to all information that does not directly relate to the users’ identities. Upon your visit to this website we will not collect any personal data unless you register voluntarily.  If required and to the extent you use a personalised, interactive service (i.e. forms) on our website, we will collect personal information from you.  We will only use this personal data within our company.  We will not pass these data on to third parties, unless this is necessary to fulfil the contract or we have a legal obligation to do so.

Further personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily make information as part of an inquiry or registration or to conclude a contract or via the settings of your browser. We process and store any personal information that you provide us with in the context of e-mail inquiries (eg name, address, email address, phone number, etc.) for the implementation of your desired contact and for further customer care. These data are stored subject to legal retention requirements up to your written request for deletion with us.

Should we pass data to external service-provider, technical and organizational measures shall be taken to ensure that the transmission is in accordance with the legal provisions of data protection occurs. The data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 8 DSG, §96 TKG.

You are entitled to know what personal data was collected.  You can reach our data info service at

Upon your written request according to DSG §24, §25, §26, §27, we will provide you with the personal data stored about you. Should we pass data to external service-provider, technical and organizational measures shall be taken to ensure that the transmission is in accordance with the legal provisions of data protection occurs. The data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 8 DSG, §96 TKG. You are entitled to withdraw your consent for data processing and -use of your data with effect for the future at any point in time.  Upon your written request, we will correct or immediately and fully delete incorrect data.

This privacy policy is valid from 06/2014. Any future changes to our privacy policy will be announced on this website. You should therefore check regularly for additions or updates. If you have questions, comments or other inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address listed in impressum.

Use of personal data for input forms
As part of entry forms data like IP address, name, address, email address, birthday are charged to carry out the contact and to further maintain client relationships. Unless you have agreed with a form of sending a newsletter, we evaluate the optimization of our offer to find out which content of the newsletter are particularly interesting for our customers. You can withdraw your consent to the receipt of the newsletter at any time by an email to (the address for the deregistration can also be found in each of our Newsletter). All data collected via the corresponding forms data are stored to your written request for deletion with us.

Use of personal data as a customer
For the purpose of the purchase process and for contract execution data like IP data, name, address of the purchaser are stored. A transfer of data to third parties will not, except for the transmission of credit card number to the banking institution HSO for the purpose of debiting the purchase price. A transmission in compliance with BSCI is ensured by the payment provider.

Social plug-ins
This website uses social plugins of social networks like Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) and Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). These allow you to share particular website content with your network contacts. Through the integration the network provider gets the information that the corresponding site of our website was accessed from your IP address. Unless you are logged into the network, the network provider can also assign your visit to our website your network account.

Google Analytics 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc., in order to allow an analysis of the use of the website.  The information produced with regards to your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a server of Google Inc. in the USA and stored there.  Google will use this information solely for the purpose of analysing the use of the website by producing anonymised evaluations and graphics regarding the number of visits, number of pages called up per user etc.  We will use these solely for the purpose of our own market research and above all optimisation and needs-based design of our websites.  For more information on the technology used by Google see

Links to other websites
To the extent that we refer or link to third party websites on our website, we cannot accept any warranty or liability for the correctness or completeness of the contents and data security of these websites. As we do not have any influence on compliance with data protection regulations by third parties, you should examine the respective privacy statements separately.

Exclusion of liability
younited cultures does not assume any warranty for completeness, correctness, actuality or quality of any of the information provided by them, any advice given by them and any information provided by them.  Claims for damages in cases of slight negligence are excluded. This does not apply to personal injury or damages to items accepted for processing as well as product liability claims.

Link to the EU-Commission’s platform for out-of-court online dispute resolution (so-called ODR-platform):

Design Webseite: Marius Marinescu, Stella Amina Steiner & Erika Büttner
Design Logo: Konstantin Wolf
Copyright Fotos: Amina Stella Steiner, Daniel Auer Photography